Name: Taxi Licensing - Data Protection and GDPR
Description: Taxi Licensing - Data Protection and GDPR
Skip to content Accessibility access to: Home page Accessibility access to: Accessibility

Taxi Licensing - Data Protection and GDPR

Privacy Notice for Hackney Carriages (black taxis) and Private Hire Vehicles (mini cabs) Licensing

We will only use the information you give us to regulate hackney carriage and private hire licensing activities in the borough of Dartford. We will look after your personal information securely and we will follow the Data Protection Act 2018 (supplemented by the General Data Protection Regulation). We will not give personal information about you to anyone else or another organisation unless we have to by law.

Our lawful bases for processing your personal information is (i) that it is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Data Controller and/or (ii) for our compliance with the law (not including contractual obligations).
Some of the information that we collect is classified as special category personal data i.e. sensitive personal information. This is processed for reason of substantial public interest as set out in the Town and Police Clauses Act 1847 or Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 (as applicable). To process this type of information, we must have a relevant policy document that sets out how this information will be handled.

Our lawful basis for processing criminal convictions data (i.e. criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions) is 'where it is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Data Controller. Additionally, we may use and share personal information relating to the alleged commission of offences or proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed.

This will usually be where such processing is necessary:

  1. to carry out our legal obligation(s);
  2. in relation to legal claims;
  3. to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests); or
  4. where you have already made the information public.

Dartford Borough Council, Civic Centre, Home Gardens, Dartford, Kent DA1 1DR is the Data Controller dataprotection@dartford.gov.uk
Please refer to our Corporate Privacy Notice for further information on how we process your personal information and your rights.

Hackney carriage and Private Hire Privacy Statement contains further details of how we collect and store personal information relating to the Licensing Functions set out in the our legal obligation(s) under the Town and Police Clauses Act 1847 and the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976

Last Updated: 11th December 2018 Print Link

Share Facebook Share Twitter