Name: Councillor's Privacy Notice
Description: Councillor's Privacy Notice

Councillor's Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Councillor

As a representative of residents of my ward in the borough of Dartford, I am a Data Controller in my own right. A search of the Member index page on Dartford Borough Council’s website will provide you with my contact details.

Processing activity - In general terms, I may process personal information in order to enable me to carry out casework on behalf of constituents. Where I intend to process your personal information for a purpose other than that for which the personal information was collected, I will provide you with details on that other purpose before doing so.

Information requirements - my processing activities may include basic information such as name, address and contact details but may also include specific and detailed data, including sensitive personal data related to the casework I am undertaking.

Lawful basis - the lawful basis for my processing of your personal information is where it is needed for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. Sensitive personal information is processed for reasons of substantial public interest and Schedule 1 Part 2 of the Data Protection Act 2018 ‘elected representatives responding to requests’.

Data sharing - I will only share personal data with Dartford Borough Council, other councillors, Kent County Council and/or the Member of Parliament in pursuance of dealing with your case.

Retention period - I keep your personal information for the minimum period necessary, usually no longer than 4 years. All information will be held securely and disposed of confidentially.

Your rights

The right to access personal information that I hold about you

You have the right to obtain from me confirmation that your personal information is being processed and access to your personal information. This is so that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of processing. There is generally no charge for this. I will provide your personal information without delay and generally within one month of the receipt of your request.

The right to rectification of your personal information

You have the right to have any personal information which I hold about you rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. I will generally deal with your request within one month.

The right to erasure of your personal information (this is

sometimes called the ‘right to be forgotten’)

There are some specific circumstances where the right to erasure does not apply and I can refuse to deal with a request for example, where I am under a legal obligation to process your personal information in order to perform a task in the public interest or for archiving purposes in the public interest

The right to restrict processing of your personal information

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Where processing is restricted, I am permitted to store your personal information, but I may not process it further. I can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

The right to object

Where processing your personal information is required for the performance of a public interest task (see the lawful basis above), you have the right to object on ‘grounds relating to your particular situation’. I will have to demonstrate why it is

appropriate for me to continue to use your personal data.

The right to lodge a

If you wish to complain about how I am processing your personal information you

complaint

have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF:Phone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745:

website: www.ico.org.uk

For further details on your rights, please refer to Dartford Borough Council’s data protection page.

Changes to this Privacy Notice – I will review this Privacy Notice regularly in consultation with Dartford Borough Council’s Data Protection Officer. Updates will be placed on the Member index page of Dartford Borough Council’s website www.dartford.gov.uk

Last Updated: 05th March 2020