Name: Parking Services Privacy Notice
Description: Parking Services Privacy Notice

Parking Services Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Parking Services including enforcement of on and off-street parking

We provide a parking service and enforce the parking regulations for both on and off-street throughout the borough of Dartford. We carry out enforcement of on-street parking on behalf of Kent County Council.

Processing activity - in order to provide a parking service, it is necessary for us to collect and hold personal information about you. The information collected and held will vary and depend on the nature of the service. In general terms, we process personal information relating to:

  • appeals against issue of [parking] charge penalty notices;
  • applications for and issue of parking dispensations (trade services);
  • applications for and issue of car park season tickets;
  • applications for and issue of resident parking permits;
  • applications for and issue of visitor parking permits;
  • applications for and issue of business parking permits;
  • applications for and issue of temporary permits;
  • applications for and issue of disabled bay permits;
  • applications for and issue of vehicle access markings;
  • applications for and issue of bay suspension permits;
  • [parking] penalty charge notice(s);
  • appeals;
  • representments - chargeback claims;
  • general correspondence between you and us on matters related to the parking service

Information requirements - our processing activities may include:

  • your vehicle registration number, vehicle ownership checks (through the DVLA), vehicle make and model, location of vehicle, civil parking offence details;
  • your address, telephone number, email address;
  • pay and display ticket or paid by phone parking session;
  • notice to owner(s)
  • blue badge evidence to support a challenge to a [parking] penalty charge notice;
  • formal parking enforcement;
  • images of you [and audio recording] if the civil enforcement officer has activated their body worn video camera

Lawful bases1- our lawful bases for processing your personal information are:

  • our legal obligation(s) under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984
  • our legal obligation(s) under the Traffic Management Act 2004
  • in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us as the Data Controller (under the Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (England) General Regulations 2007 and Civil Enforcement of Parking (Representations and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2007

Reasons for processing - some of the information that is collected and shared is classified as

  • special category personal data eg: health related personal information;
  • criminal convictions and offences (including alleged offences)

This is processed for reasons of substantial public interest under the laws that apply to us (see above) where this helps to meet our broader social obligations such as where it is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations and regulatory requirements. We have a Data Protection Policy that sets out how this information will be handled.

Data processor(s) - our cashless (credit/debit card and contactless payments) parking service is provided by IPS Group and Parkmobile. When you register with them, you will be asked for your credit or debit card details and your vehicle registration number. Your vehicle registration number will be notified to the civil enforcement officer(s) who enforce the area in which you have parked.

Data sharing - we may share information with the Traffic Penalty Tribunal. We may challenge chargeback claims and share your information with debit/credit card companies. We may collect your personal information from the DVLA, and share information with enforcement agencies for enforcing parking contraventions or with our agents during the course of debt collection. We may ask Kent County Council to provide an authenticated copy of a blue badge where you challenge our [parking] penalty charge notice. Your information may also be disclosed to third parties to aid with the detection and prevention of non-criminal acts that are nevertheless unlawful. We may also rely on a number of exemptions, which allow us to share information without needing to comply with all the rights and obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018. Please refer to the Kent & Medway Information Agreement for further details on our sharing arrangements.

Retention period - we keep your personal information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this Privacy Notice will be kept for two years from the date of the file closure unless exceptional circumstances require longer retention eg: a pending court case. All information will be held securely and disposed of confidentially.

Right to object - where processing your personal information is required for the performance of a public interest task (see our lawful bases above), you have the right to object on ‘grounds relating to your particular situation’. We will have to demonstrate why it is appropriate for us to continue to use your personal data.

Please refer to our Corporate Privacy Notice for further details of how we process your personal information and for details on your additional rights.

----------------------------------------

1 Note that we may process your personal information on more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information

Last Updated: 06th July 2020