Name: Payments to Members through the Payroll Process Privacy Notice
Description: Payments to Members through the Payroll Process Privacy Notice

Payments to Members through the Payroll Process Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Payments to Members through the Payroll Process

We manage the process for the payment of Member’s Allowances and the reimbursement of expenses to Members.

Most of the personal information we hold about you is provided by you.

Processing activity - we will process personal information relating to:

  • payment of Members’ Allowances through the payroll process
  • reimbursement of expenses through the payroll process
  • Kent Pension Fund enquiries

Information requirements - our processing activities may include:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone and email
  • date of birth
  • marital status
  • next of kin
  • gender
  • signature
  • bank account details, national insurance number
  • computer or facilities access and authentication information, identification codes, passwords, answers to security questions (for the iTrent payroll system)

Lawful basis - our lawful basis for processing your personal information is that it necessary for the performance of our legal obligation(s) pursuant to the Local Authorities (Members' Allowances) (England) Regulations 2003

Reasons for processing - some of the information that is collected and shared is classified as special category personal data. This is processed where it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations pursuant to the legislation referred to above. We have a Data Protection Policy that sets out how this information will be handled.

Data processor - we have a shared service arrangement with Mid Kent Services (hosted by Maidstone Borough Council) to provide our payroll service. Mid Kent Services is our data processor. It is only permitted to process your personal information in accordance with our written instructions.

Data sharing - your personal information may be shared with and/or obtained from:

  • internal/external auditors (for the auditing of the payroll process)
  • Kent Pension Fund (the administrators of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) - where you are a member of the LGPS
  • courts/tribunals
  • our insurers (where we have a claim involving you)
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Cabinet Office (as part of the National Fraud Initiative)
  • Office of National Statistics

We may rely on a number of exemptions, which allow us to share information without needing to comply with all the rights and obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018. Please refer to the Kent and Medway Information Agreement for further details on our sharing arrangements.

Retention period – we keep your personal information for the minimum period necessary. Pension related information will be kept for thirteen years and other information referred to in this Privacy Notice, for six years, from the date of file closure, although certain information may need to be kept for a longer period to comply with legislative requirements. All information will be held securely and disposed of confidentially.

Anonymisation - your personal information may be converted ('anonymised') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way that ensures that you cannot be identified from it. Aggregated data cannot, by definition, be linked back to you as an individual and may be used to conduct research and analysis, including the preparation of statistics for use in our reports.

Changes to this Privacy Notice – we review this Privacy Notice regularly and will place updates on our website.

Please refer to our Corporate Privacy Notice for further details of how we process your personal information and for details on your additional rights.

GDPR Privacy Notice Payments to Members through the Payroll Process

Last Updated: 03rd March 2020