Name: Property and Valuation Services Privacy Notice
Description: Property and Valuation Services Privacy Notice

Property and Valuation Services Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Property & Valuation Services

As a Property & Valuation Services department, we provide key property and valuation advice to the Council and individual service departments.

We are required to comply with the RICS’s professional standards and guidance and other professional codes of conduct.

Processing activity - In general terms, we process personal information relating to the following areas:

  • responding to land ownership enquiries in transactions involving the Council
  • acquisition of land
  • council owned amenity land sales to the public
  • granting leases and licences for land and property owned by the Council
  • managing and processing covenant consents/releases for land and property owned by the Council
  • dealing with rent reviews for land and property owned by the Council
  • completing our part of the right to buy process
  • site visits of Council owned land and property
  • valuations of Council owned land and property
  • surveys/inspections of Council owned land and property
  • case files
  • general correspondence between you and us

Information requirements - our processing activities may include:

  • full name
  • address including postcode
  • date of birth
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • forwarding address(es)
  • our payment system (for the recording of your payment only)

Failure to provide your personal data may result in us being unable to complete transactions with you or may lead to you failing to receive important documents and relevant correspondence.
Lawful bases1 - our lawful bases for processing your personal information are:

  • where it is necessary to fulfil your contractual obligations with us e.g. entering into a lease or licence
  • our legal obligation(s) under the:
    • Public Health Act 1875 (power to provide places of public recreation)
    • Law of Property Act 1925 (forfeiture of leases)
    • Landlord and Tenant Acts And Agricultural Holdings Or Related Acts (dilapidations, tenants’ rights and compensation)
    • Landlord and Tenant Act 1954
    • Local Government Act 1972 (general powers to dispose and acquire land)
    • Land Compensation Act 1973
    • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 (recreational facilities)
    • Housing Act 1985 (right to buys)
    • Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (compulsory purchase)
    • Leasehold Reform Housing and Urban Development Act 1993 (e.g. lease extensions)
    • the Land Registration Act 2002
    • Housing and Planning Act 2016 (land surveys)
  • where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of Lands Tribunal claims
  • where needed for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • in the exercise of official authority vested in us and the task or function has a clear basis in law

Data sharing - we may share and receive information from:

  • our department(s)
  • Councillors
  • Member of Parliament
  • other local authorities
  • Government agencies
  • Courts/tribunals
  • Lands Tribunal (First-tier Tribunal (Property Chamber) and Upper Tribunal (Lands Chamber))
  • HM Land Registry
  • Ombudsman
  • surveyors/valuers, lawyers and other professionals who may be acting on our behalf

We may also rely on a number of exemptions, which allow us to share information without needing to comply with all the rights and obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018. Please refer to the Kent & Medway Information Agreement for further details on our sharing arrangements.

Retention period - we keep your personal information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this Privacy Notice will be kept in accordance with the retention periods referred to in our Asset Information Register (Property & Valuation Services). All information will be held securely and disposed of confidentially.

Anonymisation - your personal information may be converted ('anonymised') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way that ensures that you cannot be identified from it. Aggregated data cannot, by definition, be linked back to you as an individual and may be used to conduct research and analysis, including the preparation of statistics for use in our reports.

Right to object - where processing your personal information is required for the performance of a public interest task (see our lawful bases above), you have the right to object on ‘grounds relating to your particular situation’. We will have to demonstrate why it is appropriate for us to continue to use your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Notice - we review this Privacy Notice regularly and will place updates on our website.

Please refer to our Corporate Privacy Notice for further details of how we process your personal information.

-------------------------------------------------

1 Note that we may process your personal information on more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information

GDPR Property & Valuation Services Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 02nd March 2020