Name: Public Events Privacy Notice
Description: Public Events Privacy Notice

Public Events Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Public Events

Through our Corporate Plan, we aim to provide for a rich and varied quality of life, for the benefit of our communities. We do this by increasing the opportunities for participation in cultural and leisure activities in the Borough of Dartford.

We organise, promote or sponsor a number of free and paid for events, for the public and/or businesses, throughout the year eg: Dartford Festival and Central Park Cinema Nights. We sponsor the Dartford Business Awards on an annual basis.

Processing activity - we collect your personal information from the following sources:

  • from you, typically when you:
    • complete forms in relation to attending or participating in an event, including buying or registering for tickets online;
    • attend and participate in an event;
    • complete our surveys and feedback forms;
    • communicate with us by post, email, social media, telephone or another format;
    • visit our website, including when you search, register or use our online payment/ticketing portals or sign-up for an event.
  • from:
    • a third party who may purchase tickets on your behalf or register your details with us;
    • our website, ticketing and sign-up platform providers;
    • our payment provider who will confirm details of your payment (excluding debit/credit card details)

Information requirements - the information we hold about you may include:

  • your name, email address and other contact information
  • your image, audio and likeness (as captured in photographs or on recordings we make of the event and on CCTV where the event is hosted at our premises)
  • events that you have attended in the past or for which you are registered to attend in the future
  • correspondence with you about the event, including sending you pre and post-event information
  • records of communications received from you payment details (excluding debit/credit card details)

Some of the information that is collected and shared is classified as:

  • special category personal data ie: information concerning your health and medical conditions (eg: where relevant, disability and dietary needs);
  • criminal convictions and offences (including alleged offences) eg: criminal acts caught on our CCTV cameras.

Lawful bases1 - our lawful bases for processing your personal information are:

  • as part of the contractual relationship between you and us eg: in relation to a ticket you have purchased;
  • in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us pursuant to Section 19 of the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 and Section 93 Local Government Act 2003;
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests (we can use ‘legitimate interests’ if we can demonstrate that the processing is for purposes other than for performing our tasks as a public authority). In this context, our objective is to provide a rich and varied quality of life for the benefit of our communities, by increasing the opportunities for participation by the public, in cultural and leisure activities in the Borough of Dartford. We have a Legitimate Interests Policy that sets out how this information will be handled.

Special category data (see above) is processed for reasons of substantial public interest under the laws that apply to us, where this helps to meet our broader social obligations such as where it is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations and regulatory requirements. We have a Data Protection Policy that sets out how this information will be handled.

Anonymisation - we may collect diversity information about your racial or ethnic origin; religion or similar beliefs. This personal information is converted ('anonymised') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way that ensures that you cannot be identified from it. Aggregated data cannot by definition, be linked back to you as an individual and may be used to conduct research and analysis, including the preparation of statistics for use in our reports.

Reasons for processing - our purpose for collecting this information is so we can facilitate the event and provide you with an acceptable service.

Data sharing - we may share information with:

  • Council departments (including the Community Safety team)
  • the Police (CCTV images - to aid with the detection and prevention of criminal acts)
  • the Ombudsman (when you complain about our service)
  • Kent County Council social services (CCTV images - to comply with our safeguarding duties)
  • data processors (only where it is necessary for them to receive the information)
  • co-organisers or partners who are involved in the delivery of the event (only where it is necessary for them to receive the information)
  • NHS (in case you fall ill at our events)

We may also rely on a number of exemptions, which allow us to share information without needing to comply with all the rights and obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018. Please refer to the Kent & Medway Information Agreement for further details on our sharing arrangements.

Data processor(s) - we may use data processors to help facilitate our events. Data processors process information in line with our requirements. We may sometimes charge a fee to attend an event. If this happens, our communications about the event, will provide details of the data processor we use to collect payments.

We may collect registration information via an online reporting tool hosted by Snap Surveys, who process information in line with our instructions.

Retention period - we keep your personal information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this Privacy Notice will be kept for one year from the date of the event unless exceptional circumstances require longer retention eg: a pending court case. All information will be held securely and disposed of confidentially.

Right to object - Where processing your personal information is required for the performance of a public interest task (see our lawful bases above), you have the right to object on ‘grounds relating to your particular situation’. We will have to demonstrate why it is appropriate for us to continue to use your personal data.

You can also object to our processing where we are relying on the ‘legitimate interests’ lawful basis. The burden is on us to prove that we have compelling grounds to continue processing the information.

Changes to this Privacy Notice - we review this Privacy Notice regularly and will place updates on our website.

Please refer to our Corporate Privacy Notice, Privacy Notice for Lost Child or Vulnerable Adult at Council public events and Privacy Notice for Photography & Filming, for further details of how we process your personal information and your rights.

----------------------------------------------------------

1 Note that we may process your personal information on more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information


GDPR/Privacy Notices/Public Events Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 28th September 2020